BROWARD COUNTY, Fla. -

A precautionary boil water notice was issued Friday night for residents in Pompano Beach, Lighthouse Point and all City of Coconut Creek water customers.

The alert was issued after a water sample tested positive for E. coli. The warning affects more than 37,000 Broward Waste Water customers and all City of Coconut Creek customers.

Samples will taken again on Saturday and Sunday and the boil water advisory could be lifted on Monday. Once the water is safe, the affected customers will be notified by a Code Red automated telephone call.

Here is more information from Broward County:

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using it. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. You may also use bottled water. Use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, preparing food, and washing dishes until further notice.

Also, if you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice about drinking water from your health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791. If you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor. We are also providing regular updates on this situation via postings.

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated or inadequately protected water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, nausea, cramps, and associated headaches. Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What is being done?

We will keep you informed of the steps we are taking to protect your drinking water and will provide information on any steps you should be taking, until this problem is corrected.

For more information, please contact, 954-831-3061 or 954-831-3250 or write to 2555 West Copans Road, Pompano Beach, FL 33069.

*An earlier version of this story reported that Deerfield Beach was under the advisory. Deerfield Beach does not have a boil water advisory.