(CNN) -

Here's a look at the life of Christine Lagarde, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund.

Personal: Birth date: January 1, 1956

Birth place: Paris, France

Birth name: Christine Madeleine Odette Lallouette

Father: Robert Lallouette, a professor of English literature

Mother: Nicole Lallouette, a professor of French, Latin and ancient Greek

Marriages: Wilfried Lagarde (1982-1992, divorced); Eachran Gilmour (divorced)

Children: with Lagarde: Thomas 1988; Pierre-Henri 1986

Education: University Paris X Nanterre, law degree; Political Science Institute in Aix en Provence, master's degree

Other Facts: Is an accomplished synchronized swimmer, earning a spot on the French national team while in her teens.

Speaks French, English and Spanish.

Is the first woman chairman at the world's largest law firm, Baker & McKenzie.

Timeline: 1981-2005 - Associate and later partner in the Paris office of the international law firm Baker & McKenzie.

1999-2005 - Chairman at Baker & McKenzie.

July 2000 - Is appointed Knight of the Legion of Honour.

June 2, 2005-May 15, 2007 - Minister of Foreign Trade.

May 18-June 18, 2007 - Minister of Agriculture, Agribusiness and Forestry.

June 19, 2007-June 28, 2011 - Is the first woman to serve as the Minister of Finance, Economy and Trade in France.

June 28, 2011 - Is appointed as IMF Managing Director and Madame Chairman of the Executive Board, replacing Dominique Strauss-Kahn.

July 5, 2011 - Begins her five-year term as managing director of the IMF. The IMF discloses that Lagarde will receive a salary of $467,940 per annum after taxes and an annual allowance of $83,760 for living expenses.

March 20, 2013 - Lagarde's Paris home is searched as part of an investigation into her role in settling a business dispute while she was France's finance minister.

August 27, 2014 - Lagarde releases a statement announcing that she has been placed under formal investigation in France for her alleged involvement in a long-running fraud case that stems from 2008 when she was finance minister under former French President Nicolas Sarkozy. Prosecutors believe that Lagarde was negligent in dealing with a case in which a supporter of Sarkozy -- Bernard Tapie -- was awarded a settlement worth 285 million euros plus interest. Prosecutors believe Lagarde gave Tapie preferential treatment.