2018 BAFTA Film Awards nominees and winners

Photo by Jeff Spicer - © 2018 Getty Images - Image courtesy gettyimages.com

Frances McDormand, Sam Rockwell, Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, and Martin McDonagh

Allison Janney **WINNER**
I, Tonya

Kristin Scott Thomas
Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf
Lady Bird

The 71st EE British Academy Film Awards, hosted by Joanna Lumley, were presented on Feb. 18, 2018, in London. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was the big winner on the night, winning five awards. See the full list of winners below.


Best Film

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri **WINNER**
Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh

Call Me by Your Name
Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears

Darkest Hour
Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

Dunkirk
Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale


Outstanding British Film of the Year

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri **WINNER**
Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin

Darkest Hour
Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

God's Own Country
Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling

Lady Macbeth
William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly, Alice Birch

Paddington 2
Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby

The Death of Stalin
Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider


Best Leading Actor

Gary Oldman **WINNER**
Darkest Hour

Daniel Day-Lewis
Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out

Jamie Bell
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Timothee Chalamet
Call Me by Your Name


Best Leading Actress

Frances McDormand **WINNER**
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Annette Bening
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Margot Robbie
I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins
The Shape of Water

Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird


Best Supporting Actor

Sam Rockwell **WINNER**
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Plummer
All the Money in the World

Hugh Grant
Paddington 2

Willem Dafoe
The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Supporting Actress

Lesley Manville
Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer
The Shape of Water


Best Screenplay (Original)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri **WINNER**
Martin McDonagh

Get Out
Jordan Peele

I, Tonya
Steven Rogers

Lady Bird
Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor


Best Screenplay (Adapted)

Call Me by Your Name **WINNER**
James Ivory

Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Matt Greenhalgh

Molly's Game
Aaron Sorkin

Paddington 2
Simon Farnaby, Paul King

The Death of Stalin
Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider


Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 **WINNER**
Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour
Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk
Hoyte Van Hoytema

The Shape of Water
Dan Laustsen

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ben Davis


Best Editing

Baby Driver **WINNER**
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos

Blade Runner 2049
Joe Walker

Dunkirk
Lee Smith

The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jon Gregory


Best Production Design

The Shape of Water **WINNER**
Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Beauty and the Beast
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049
Alessandra Querzola, Dennis Gassner

Darkest Hour
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dunkirk
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis


Best Costume Design

Phantom Thread **WINNER**
Mark Bridges

Beauty and the Beast
Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
Jacqueline Durran

I, Tonya
Jennifer Johnson

The Shape of Water
Luis Sequeira


Original Music

The Shape of Water **WINNER**
Alexandre Desplat

Blade Runner 2049
Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer

Darkest Hour
Dario Marianelli

Dunkirk
Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread
Jonny Greenwood


Best Make Up/Hair

Darkest Hour **WINNER**
David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji

Blade Runner 2049
Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn

I, Tonya
Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee

Victoria & Abdul
Daniel Phillips

Wonder
Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten


Best Sound

Dunkirk **WINNER**
Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

Baby Driver
Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark A. Mangini, Mac Ruth, Theo Green

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (original title)
Ren Klyce, Michael Semanick, Matthew Wood, David Parker, Stuart Wilson

The Shape of Water
Christian T. Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern


Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 **WINNER**
Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson

Dunkirk
Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Jackson

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (original title)

The Shape of Water
Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, P. Kevin Scott

War for the Planet of the Apes


Best Film Not in the English Language

The Handmaiden **WINNER**
Ah-ga-ssi (original title)
Chan-wook Park, Syd Lim

Elle
Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd

First They Killed My Father
Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh

Loveless
Nelyubov (original title)
Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky

The Salesman
Forushande (original title)
Alexandre Mallet-Guy, Asghar Farhadi


Best Animated Feature Film

Coco **WINNER**
Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

Loving Vincent
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart

My Life as a Zucchini
Ma vie de Courgette (original title)
Claude Barras, Max Karli


Best Documentary

I Am Not Your Negro **WINNER**
Raoul Peck

An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk

City of Ghosts
Matthew Heineman

Icarus
Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

Jane
Brett Morgen


Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

I Am Not a Witch **WINNER**
Rungano Nyoni, Emily Morgan

Jawbone
Johnny Harris, Thomas Napper

Kingdom of Us
Lucy Cohen

Lady Macbeth
Alice Birch, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

The Ghoul
Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttmann, Tom Meeten


Best Short Animation

Poles Apart **WINNER**
Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

Have Heart
Will Anderson

Mamoon
Ben Steer


Best Short Film

Cowboy Dave **WINNER**
Colin O'Toole, Jonas Mortensen

A Drowning Man
Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell

Aamir
Vika Evdokimenko, Oliver Shuster, Emma Stone

Work
Aneil Karia, Scott O'Donnell

Wren Boys
Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick


David Lean Award for Direction

Guillermo del Toro **WINNER**
The Shape of Water

Christopher Nolan
Dunkirk

Denis Villeneuve
Blade Runner 2049

Luca Guadagnino
Call Me by Your Name

Martin McDonagh
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


EE Rising Star Award

Daniel Kaluuya **WINNER**

Florence Pugh

Josh O'Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timothee Chalamet

Distributed by LAKANA. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.