87ºF

Precautionary boil water notice impacts small area of Fort Lauderdale

City making emergency repairs to water main on Northeast 36th Street

Map courtesy of the city of Fort Lauderdale.
Map courtesy of the city of Fort Lauderdale. (City of Fort Lauderdale)

FORT LAUDERDALE, Fla. – Emergency repairs are being made to a water main on Northeast 36th Street, the city of Fort Lauderdale said.

The city, in consultation with the Florida Department of Health in Broward County, issued a precautionary boil water notice Thursday night as a precaution, city officials said.

The boundaries are the 3200 and 3300 block of Northeast 36th Street and the 3600 block of Northeast 32nd Avenue. City officials said 1,100 households are within the impacted area.

Residents are being advised by the city that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes should be boiled. City officials said a rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.

Bottled water may be used as an alternative, officials said.

The city said residents were advised in advance of the 9 p.m. precautionary boil water notice by telephone calls to households, hand-delivered notification fliers to buildings, website postings and press releases.

The precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until bacteriological surveys shows the water is safe to drink, according to the city.

For more information, call the city of Fort Lauderdale Customer Service center at 954-828-8000 or visit fortlauderdale.gov.


About the Author: