69ºF

E. coli found in Broward well

Deerfield Beach issues boil water notice

BROWARD COUNTY, Fla. – A well in Broward County tests positive for E. coli, prompting a boil water notice in Deerfield Beach.

The well serves customers in parts of Deerfield Beach, Pompano Beach, and Lighthouse Point.

Click here to see a map of the affected areas.

The affected well was disconnected from the system, say county health officials. Sampling began Thursday and the well will return to service when it's safe.

County health officials say it's not necessary to boil water since the water treatment plant has been using free chlorine since Dec. 5. However, in an abundance of caution, Deerfield Beach issued a boil water notice for zip codes 33441, 33442, and north of Southwest 15th Street within zip code 33064.

"We're taking the appropriate steps to protect the citizens of Deerfield Beach," said Charlie DaBrusco, the city's director of environmental services.

Residents should bring all water to a boil for one minute if used for drinking, washing dishes, making ice, or preparing food.

Anyone with questions should call the Deerfield Beach water plant at 954-480-4370 or the Broward County Water and Wastewater Services at 954-831-3250.