81ºF

Boil water warning issued for Fort Lauderdale

City ground water well tests positive for E coli bacteria

photo

FORT LAUDERDALE-Fla. – The City of Fort Lauderdale has upgraded a boil water advisory to a boil water warning.  

On August 8th, the city collected a sample from a ground water well. The sample was incubated for 24 hours and the results tested positive for E. coli. 

A sample from another water well tested negative for E. coli.

In addition to Fort Lauderdale, other areas effected include Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, Oakland Park, Port Everglades Authority, Village of Sea Ranch Lakes, Wilton Manors and sections of Davie and Tamarac that are east of U.S. Highway 441.

The city is warning all customers to bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

For more information, please contact The City of Fort Lauderdale, Customer Operations Center at 954-828-8000. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA safe drinking water hotline at 1-800-426-4791.