85ºF

Fort Lauderdale water main break fixed, boil water advisory lifted

FORT LAUDERDALE, Fla. – A six-inch water main break at Royal Palm Drive in the Las Olas Isles area that happened on Saturday has been fixed, according to city of Fort Lauderdale officials.

However, a boil water advisory was still in effect through Monday and traffic remained detoured in the westbound lanes in an area of Las Olas Boulevard. The boil water advisory was lifted on Tuesday.

Water samples were taken on Sunday and Monday. Both samples passed, leading to the advisory being lifted.

The incident was just another break in a string of problems that Fort Lauderdale has been plagued by, including one in February in the Riverside Park and Tarpon River neighborhoods after a water main ruptured in the New River. Workers had to install a new pipe section about 30 feet underwater. Also in February, sewer pipes burst in Harbor Beach and George English Lake. In January, a pipe ruptured in Victoria Park. And in December 2019, six water main breaks spewed about 127 million gallons of sewage.

Anyone with questions, is advised to call a 24-hour information line at (954) 828-8000.

The boil water notice was in effect for properties in the shaded area on the map below.

A precautionary boil water is in effect for some residents of Fort Lauderdale. The shaded area is the area that is affected.
A precautionary boil water is in effect for some residents of Fort Lauderdale. The shaded area is the area that is affected. (WPLG)

About the Author: